An Experimental Study of China's Regional Over-investment: From a Politico-Economic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunami Kohei  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50767473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国経済 / 経済システム / 過剰投資 / 制度 / 経済制度 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国における「過剰投資」に関連する政治経済学的なデータベースを整備し、計量分析と現地調査を併用しながら、政治的要因は投資決定に対してどの程度作用しているのか、それは地域により、時期によりどう変わって来たのかなどについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to gain new insights into the sustainable economic system of China by empirically and politico-economically elucidating the mechanisms and realities of the excessive investment that has garnered domestic and international attention in recent years as an inhibiting factor for China’s sustainable economic development. Due to the impact of COVID-19, it was challenging to visit mainland China, which prevented the execution of local surveys, necessary data collection, and hearings as initially planned. Consequently, significant alterations to the original research plan were necessitated. Nevertheless, within the feasible scope, the research was conducted appropriately, and several scholarly achievements were presented, including publications in peer-reviewed journals, encompassing related studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本経済と密接に関係する中国経済の発展やその持続可能性について、中国において近年問題となっている「過剰投資」や「重複投資」といった課題の発生メカニズムやその制度的背景を多角的な視点から明らかにしたが、中国において「過剰投資問題」はどのような要因によって引き起こされたのかという点から、中国の持続可能な経済発展にとって重要な「投資の適正化」の今後について新たな知見を得ることができた点は、本研究の学術的・社会的意義であるといえる。