Project/Area Number |
19K20533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Zi Yanyin 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 助教 (40807707)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人事管理 / 労働関係 / 南アフリカ / アジア・アフリカ関係 / 信頼関係 / 労働組合 / 人材育成 / 雇用 / アジア企業 / アジア系企業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバルビジネスを展開する上で最初の課題となるのは、難しい「専門技術や経営」ではなく、事業の成功や発展に欠かせない「人材確保」と言われている。アフリカは日本にとって、地理的にも文化的にも遠い地域であるため、現地の人事管理は容易ではなく、特に高い離職率が多くの投資者を戸惑わせる課題となっている。本研究では、南アフリカに進出したアジア系企業における人事管理体制と人材育成の過程を明らかにすることを通して、アジア企業のアフリカにおける長期雇用のあり方を検討し、人事管理を支援するための提言を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the human resource management structure and talent development process of Asian companies that have entered into South Africa, and clarified the approach of Asian companies towards long-term employment. Specifically, we discussed the following issues: 1. The management structure of Asian companies that have entered South Africa and how Asian expatriate managers manage local workers; 2. The trial-and-error process by which expatriate managers build trust with local workers and the factors that can hinder their relationship; 3. The trend of Asian companies expanding into South Africa, as well as the negotiation process between these companies and local unions, and their impact on labor relations and long-term employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.アフリカ・アジアにおけるビジネス関係の研究は、ローエンド消費財産業に集中している傾向があり、ハイテク産業における人事管理の現状についての議論が十分でない。本研究を通じて、南アフリカに進出したアジア系企業における人事管理体制と人材育成の過程を明らかにすることで、アジア・アフリカにおけるビジネス関係をより立体的に論じることができた。 2.現在隆盛している外国直接投資と労働者権利の論争は労働集団の競争力や労働力の質よりも労働者個人の権利を優先することに基づいている。本研究を通じて、アジアと南アフリカの労働体制を比較し、こうした労働者の権利と労働力の質に関する議論をより精緻化・拡張することができた。