Premature deindustrialization in middle-income countries: case studies of Malaysia and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Karikomi Shunji  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90755761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEconomic development / Deindustrialization / Middle income trap / Robotics / 中所得国の罠 / 早期脱工業化 / AI・ロボティクス / デジタル経済化 / 第四次産業革命 / 産業構造の高度化 / アジア経済 / 経済発展論 / 脱工業化 / デジタルエコノミー / 中所得の罠
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国における経済発展は従来、工業化を通じてなされてきたが、近年、十分な発展がなされないうちに工業化が成長ドライバーの役割を終えてしまう事象が観察されるようになった。本研究は、①中所得国において早すぎる脱工業化は生じているのかを確認した上で、②脱工業化の要因・メカニズムをマレーシアとフィリピンを調査対象として分析、それらの結果を踏まえて、③早すぎる脱工業化は中所得国の経済発展を停滞させる要因となるか、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic development in developing countries has traditionally been achieved through industrialization. For this reason, many existing studies have viewed negatively the de-industrialization before sufficient development occurs. However, looking at the environment surrounding in developing countries since the 2000s, the number of employees in the manufacturing industry has not increased, and in the future, there will be advances in digitalization, the use of robots, 3D printing, etc. Technological changes are creating the possibility that the role traditionally played by the manufacturing sector will change. The deindustrialization, in which the manufacturing sector's share declines in both level and trend, is largely brought about by environmental changes such as the digitalization of the economy. We should appreciate the contribution of service sector to economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、①中所得国において早すぎる脱工業化は生じているのかを確認した上で、②脱工業化の要因・メカニズムをマレーシアとフィリピンを調査対象として分析、それらの結果を踏まえて、③早すぎる脱工業化は中所得国の経済発展を停滞させる要因となるのか、検討することである。本研究は、開発途上国の経済発展において中核をなした製造業の意味や位置づけを再検討するものであり、その分析・考察結果は開発途上国の発展戦略上、工業化をどのように位置づければよいか、あるいはそれをいかに経済発展に結びつけるべきか、検討する際の一助となるものである。