Relationship between refugee issue and aid - case of Afghans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Haruyuki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50568110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / 移民 / 難民 / カナダ / ドイツ / 移民・難民 / 平和構築 / 援助
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は長年の紛争によってアフガニスタンから逃れ、海外へ移動・移住した人々に焦点を当て、それらの人々が置かれた状況をドイツ、カナダといったアフガニスタンからの移住者が比較的多い国を例として相手方の同意を得た上で調査・分析することで、「難民問題」と総称される現代の主要な課題の実情を明らかにし、国際関係の中で翻弄される「移動する人々」への対応について政策的提案も目指す。さらに世界中で多発する紛争後の対応として、様々な主体により実施されてきた「平和構築」支援が、「難民問題」の解決に貢献するのではなく、「難民問題」を送り出し側の国内問題へ帰することで状況を悪化させている可能性があることも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed the Afghan people who live in Germany and Canada, which are the major Afghan support countries since 2002, and are aimed destinations at not only Afghanistan but also many "refugees" and immigrants. The survey revealed the actual situation of Afghanistan who fled their home countries and the situation of domestic response. Although both countries are sometimes idealized as migrant host countries, Afghans face difficulties in their daily lives (language, driving, children's education, etc.) and employment, but they can live safely and securely. It is the greatest value. Therefore, it was reconfirmed that the political and social stability of Afghanistan is the fundamental requirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの移民・「難民」が目指すドイツあるいはカナダといった国も、そこは理想郷ではなく日常生活のささいな面、そして就業などの面で困難があることが本研究で明らかにされた。同時に安心・安全に暮らせることにこそ、アフガニスタンから出国した人々が価値を見出していることも明らかになった。2021年8月のタリバーン政権復帰後のアフガニスタン、あるいはミャンマー、ウクライナといった紛争を経験している国々から多くの人々が逃れており、そのような状況が今後も続くと思われる現代の世界の中で、今後、世界および日本は移民・「難民」とどのように向き合っていくのかという点で本研究の成果は活かされると考える。