Economic growth, lifestyle changes and non-communicable disease risk in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (80722016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際保健学 / ベトナム / 慢性疾患 / 経済発展 / 都市化 / 炎症 / 非感染性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
発展途上国における急速な経済発展・都市化は生活環境・ライフスタイルの変化を引き起こし、最終的に健康に負の影響を及ぼすことがこれまでの研究で示唆されている。
本研究では、急速な経済発展の中にあるベトナムにおいて、慢性疾患リスクを炎症性バイオマーカー(C反応性タンパク質(CRP))を使用して定量化し、その決定要因を特定することをめざす。特に、経済発展に伴う格差の発生や社会関係の変容による影響に着目し、ベトナムの人口集団の持続的健康の達成に貢献する科学的知見を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine factors associated with elevated inflammation (defined as a C-reactive protein concentration of 3 mg/L or higher) in rural Vietnam, where people have been experiencing rapid lifestyle changes due to economic development. We used information collected from 3000 residents aged 30 to 60 years old who participated in the Khanh Hoa Cardiovascular Study. The analysis showed that older age and obesity (in terms of body mass index and waist-to-height ratio: WHtR) were significantly associated with elevated inflammation. No clear association was found between socioeconomic status (i.e., educational attainment and household income) and elevated inflammation. Higher social capital was rather associated with higher odds of elevated inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRPの生成をつかさどる免疫系の発達が幼少期の生態学的・社会的環境の影響を受けることを考えると、十数年前まで衛生環境の整備が十分でなく、飢饉や戦争もあったベトナムにおいて、CRPの決定要因が先進国におけるそれとは異なる可能性は十分にある。様々な集団でCRPの決定要因を検討することは人類集団の多様性の理解につながる。なお、現在も対象者を追跡し、CVDや死亡といった重篤な健康イベントの発生情報を収集している。今後、ベースライン時点のCRPがそうしたイベントの発生を予測するかどうか評価することを計画している。