Social re-production in the process of food distribution and eating opportunities of children in the irrigation scheme in Kenya: an comparison with Indonesian case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2023)
Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ito Noriko  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (80751809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケニア / インドネシア / 食料分配 / ネットワーク / 社会の再生産 / 子どもの食 / 子ども / 社会関係 / 食料消費 / ネットワーク分析 / 食事調査 / 農村調査 / 比較研究 / 農村開発 / アジアアフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アフリカとアジアの農業開発政策が農村社会に異なる影響を与えてきた過程を食料分配慣行や子どもの食事の獲得機会に注目しながら明らかにする。ケニアの灌漑事業区では、コメの分配や子どもの世帯外での食事獲得により世帯間の経済格差が是正され、社会関係が再生産されてきた。一方、インドネシアの商業的農村では、伝統的な慣行の衰退と社会関係の分断が起きてきた。両地域における社会関係構造を、共通の手法である社会ネットワーク分析を適用して定量的に把握することを通じて、「持続可能な開発目標」(SDGs)の概念とも整合的な住民の価値観に沿った持続可能な政策オプションを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the function of food distribution through social networks in rice farming rural communities in Kenya and Indonesia, noting that agricultural development policies in Africa and Asia have had different impacts on rural communities. From the analysis of the Kenyan and Indonesian studies, it was pointed out that even with market-oriented development in Africa, food is shared through networks to children in the community, traditional food culture is passed on, and equitable food distribution is carried out. The study also provided some suggestions for rural development policies that enable sustainable agricultural production and food consumption. Research results obtained from the field survey and literature review were widely disseminated through conference reports, academic journals (including refereed papers), and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アフリカとアジアのネットワーク調査に基づく国際比較研究であり、各地で個別に進められてきた地域研究・開発経済学・国際協力分野に、農村社会の特徴を定量的・俯瞰的に捉え比較する視点を提供するという学術的意義をもたらした。
また、商業的有機農業の普及の過程でネットワークが分断されてきたインドネシアの事例と比べ、ケニアでは、長期的な商業的開発政策が実践されてきたものの、子育て世帯の食料の獲得や文化の継承、公平な食料分配を通じて社会や人間関係の持続・再生産を維持するしくみが発展してきたことを示し、途上国の農業・農村政策の関係者に、地域の事情に合った開発政策の策定に必要な情報を提供した。