Unrecognized States and the Origin of Semi-Presidential System in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hideya  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20780133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords未承認国家 / ユーラシア国際関係 / ウクライナ / モルドヴァ / クリミア / 沿ドニエストル / 半大統領制 / 比較分析 / 安全保障認識 / 分離独立 / ユーラシア / ユーラシア政治 / 政治学 / 旧ソ連地域
Outline of Research at the Start
ソ連解体の過程では分離独立紛争が発生し、未承認国家が形成された。既存研究では、その内政や域内の国際関係に及ぼす影響等が分析されたが、未承認国家が親国家の制度構築に与えた効果は十分に明らかにされていない。ユーラシアにおける未承認国家の形成は、親国家の半大統領制の制度設計の違いに如何なる効果を与えたのか。本研究では社会経済的な条件が類似しながらも、異なる半大統領制の設計を採用したウクライナとモルドヴァを比較分析し、地方の未承認国家化が中央の半大統領制の設計の違いに与えた効果を実証的に明らかにする。それによって、「未承認国家からみる半大統領制の導入の起源」という新たな視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dissolution of the Soviet Union resulted in secession conflicts and the formation of several unrecognized states. Previous studies have analyzed their internal politics and their impact on Eurasian international relations, but the effect that unrecognized states had on the construction of the international legal parent state system has not been fully clarified.
This study will compare and analyze Ukraine and Moldova, two countries with similar socioeconomic conditions but different institutional designs and will use primary sources to empirically identify the effects of local unrecognized statehood on the different designs of the central semi-presidential system. In this year, I analyzed the internal and foreign policies of Crimea and Ukraine after the Maidan political upheaval. In response to changes in the international situation, the historical background of Ukraine's semi-presidential system was also made available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、未承認国家と国際法的な親国家の関係を執政制度の観点から明らかにする点である。これまで未承認国家はロシアや地域機構の介入などから考察されてきた。また半大統領制では、中央政治が分析の中心であり、その制度構築に地方の未承認国家化が果たした役割の分析はほぼ見当たらない。本研究の学術的意義は、未承認国家という「地方」の視座から親国家という「中央」の国家建設のあり方を捉える点である。