Project/Area Number |
19K20539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Akiko 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 研究員 (50735826)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イラン / 女性 / エンパワメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、イラン女性の潜在能力の伸長と経済的機会獲得とのギャップやその解消過程について、これまで十分に把握されることのなかった地方都市の「起業活動」「個人事業主」に着目し、女性の生活の向上や自己実現について、現地適合的な観点から探っていく。 この課題を詳細かつ具体的に検討するために、イラン中部のカーシャーンと北西部のアルダビールという二つの地方都市で調査を行う。両市における「地方政府」、「女性起業家・零細規模の個人事業主」、「NGO」という3つのアクターについて、それぞれの活動とその相互作用を観察し、女性の経済的エンパワメントの在り方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined trends in promoting economic empowerment of Iranian women. Mainly, I forcused on the activities of women entrepreneurs and their support measures, I discussed about their opinion and conducted a policy analysis on their activity environment. I also considered the impact of the COVID19 pandemic. As that countermeasure, the expectations for the digital economy havd increased in Iran as well, and women entrepreneurs also had to rethink their business models.Moreover, as economic sanctions against Iran become more serious, the role of women entrepreneurs in Iranian society has been changing. Considering these environmental changes, I examined the significance of the activities of women entrepreneurs in Iran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済情勢の悪化するイランでは生活不安が増す一方だが、そうした中で女性の人的資源活用に取り組むことで、マクロレベルでは市場開拓・産業育成・雇用安定化を目指している。加えて、ミクロレベルでも女性活躍の機会が向上していることが分かった。ムスリム社会として性別役割規範が強固に作用していたイランでは、女性の賃金労働を積極的に支援する動きがこれまでは乏しかった。しかし、内外における近年の環境変化の中で、女性起業家の活動強化をテコに女性の経済的エンパワメント推進に取り組む様子を明らかにすることができた。