Project/Area Number |
19K20540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Daisuke 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (30784889)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 災害科学 / 開発援助研究 / インドネシア地域研究 / 防災投資 / 環境政策・環境社会システム / 媒介機能 / テキストマイニング / 多変量解析 / アチェ / 災害復興 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現地における有識者ヒアリング、新聞記事等のテキストデータを対象としたテキストマイニング分析(文字情報を取り扱う多変量解析の手法)、より発展的な多変量解析の手法である構造方程式モデリングを採用した住民意識調査の実施に加えて、日本における同種の事例(仙台市、東松島市)との比較分析も併せて行う。研究成果については、アチェで開催される予定の国際会議(AIWEST)で発表するとともに、評価の高い英文学術誌で公刊する等、学術と社会の両面から世界に向けて広く発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of this research project supported the hypothesis that local academic institutions had so far failed to demonstrate the intermediate function in mutual understanding and consensus building between local residents and external actors in the process of disaster recovery and rehabilitation in Aceh. The text mining analysis conducted jointly with one of the local academic institutions in Aceh, namely Syiah Kuala University, revealed that there had been clear differences in the attitudes of external actors: the Reconstruction and Rehabilitation Agency (BRR), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), and Oxfam International. The results of the text mining analysis quantitatively verified the potential effectiveness of the intermediate function that local academic institutions in Aceh could have fulfilled at the time of rehabilitation and reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、実際に現地の学術研究機関と国際共同研究の枠組みを作り、災害復興等の過程で現地の学術研究機関が果たし得る媒介機能について、フィールド調査を通した実証的な分析を実施した。 アチェの災害復興・防災教育に関する研究において、調査データに対してテキストマイニング分析や構造方程式モデリングといった定量的アプローチ(多変量解析)を用いた例はこれまでにほとんどなく、本研究がアチェの災害復興に関する定量的なエビデンスの提供、及び、エビデンスに基づく政策形成(evidence-based policy making)の実現に向けた新展開に対し、多大な貢献を果たすことができたものと思料される。