Development and validation of a collaborative learning program for building community rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Goto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20780092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプライマリ・ケア / リハビリテーション / 教育 / 協働 / 地域リハビリテーション / 多職種 / カンファレンス / アイデンティティ / 診療所 / 協働学習 / 実践共同体
Outline of Research at the Start
地域に住む人々が障害の有無や年齢に関係なく、その人らしく生活できる地域リハビリテーション(以下リハビリ)の構築が必要である。一方、非リハビリ専門職の中には、リハビリとはすなわち訓練という認識が根強いこと、またリハビリ専門職が不足する地域が多いことからも地域リハビリの普及には至っていない。特にリハビリ専門職が不足する地域では、非リハビリ専門職が地域リハビリを学び、実践していく事が期待される。本研究は、地域において連携協働のリーダーシップを担うプライマリ・ケア医を対象に、1.地域リハビリの熟達化に向けた協働学習プログラムの開発、2.協働学習での学びが実践共同体の構築に与える影響、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an educational program for primary care physicians for the establishment of community rehabilitation, this study conducted fieldwork by primary care physicians at outpatient clinics and home-visit clinics, as well as at multi-professional conferences. Based on the results of these surveys, videos were produced for use in the educational program. The videos are designed not only to assist primary care physicians in learning rehabilitation perspectives, but to also help apply them to outpatient and home-visit consultations. We will continue to examine the impact of this educational program on both primary care physicians and the professionals who collaborate with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、地域において連携協働のリーダーシップを担うプライマリ・ケア医を対象にした地域リハビリテーションに関する学習プログラムの開発であり、実際にフィールド調査の結果をもとに協働学習プログラムを開発した。普段、外来・訪問診療で患者/家族に接するプライマリ・ケア医が、今回開発した協働学習プログラムを通して、患者/家族の生活をみる視点を持つことで、潜在化していた問題に気づき、他職種と情報共有することにつながることを期待している。しかし、現時点ではこれらの効果は検証できていないため、今後も引き続き取り組んでいきたい。