| Project/Area Number |
19K20547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shingo Akaike 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (50570199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 台湾 / 高知 / 保安林 / 森林管理 / 地方創生 / 海岸保全 / 植民地 / 禁伐林 / 森林令 / 漁業林 / 海岸林 / 森林保全 / 高知県 / 魚付き林 / 水源涵養林 / 日治時期 / 公益的機能 / 土佐藩 / 環境保全 / 土佐藩・高知県 / 台湾森林令 / 森林保護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
公益上必要な森林を保全するために森林利用に制限が加えられる歴史は、明治30年森林法保安林制度により確立したといえるが、江戸期においても「山川藪澤之利」を保全する種々の制度・慣習が全国各地に点在していた。 本研究は、「公益」の発揮を目的に造成された森林の特徴を江戸期に遡って把握した上で、その後「公益性」が明治期、帝国日本時期(植民地支配の時期)の「保安林制度」にいかに形成されたかを、日本・台湾を対象として明らかにする。特に、公益林を取り巻く行政・科学思想・所有構造・管理者の社会経済的動向が、森林管理に与えた影響を法制度と地域社会との関係を基軸にして考察するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the development and implementation of the protection forest system (Hoanrin Seido) in Japan and colonial Taiwan from the Meiji period through the era of the Japanese Empire, based on precedents of public-interest forest management. Using a comparative and empirical approach, it first clarifies the institutional formation of the protection forest system in Taiwan through literature review. Field surveys were then conducted on specific forests designated by the colonial government to investigate actual management practices and relationships with local communities. Furthermore, the study explores changes in forest management structures and community engagement from the postwar period to the present. It reveals a growing discrepancy between the institutional concept of "public interest" and the forest functions expected by local residents, influenced by changes in historical context and social structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高知県を事例に江戸期から明治期にかけて、森林の「公益性」が土佐藩山林法から近代法制下の禁伐林、そして保安林制度への継承過程を明らかにした。明治期以降、高知県では、江戸期には明文化されていなかった漁業保安林が漁民達によって造成された特徴を明らかにした。また、日本と台湾における保安林制度の連続的展開を分析する枠組みが、台湾の海洋研究者との国際共同研究へと発展した。現在、日本・台湾に共通する農山漁村の急速な人口減少は、森林の公益的価値や住民の関与に大きな変化を与えている。今後の森林管理を地域レベルの国際比較から検証し、人口減少社会における環境保全及び保安林制度の意義を明らかにする。