Project/Area Number |
19K20549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hosei University (2020-2023) Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA JUNICHI 法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員 (30649900)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 留学生 / 技能実習生 / アジア移民 / 若者移民 / アジア国際関係 / 国際社会学 / 移民研究 / 特定技能 / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 移民社会学 / 国際政治学 / 移民労働者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミャンマー、ネパール、スリランカ、ベトナムからの若者は日本社会・経済に不可欠な存在となっている。彼ら・彼女らがなぜ日本に来たかということについて、日本との賃金格差や東アジアの経済発展などから説明されることがほとんどであるが、実際はさまざまな選択肢があるなかで日本を選び渡日している。 彼ら・彼女らがどのような動機やネットワークを経由して日本へ移民するに至ったかを本研究において明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 2010s, many young people from Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam migrated to Japan. This study investigated the migration system that made this possible. This new migration has often been explained in terms of the Japanese economy and Japan's process of migration (macro structure). In this study, we examined the situation in the migrants' home countries (micro structure) and the cross-border networks that support migrants (meso structure) through interviews and field works. Several problems were found at the micro structure level. For example, young people in these Asian countries have become more highly educated, but jobs have not been created to match this. I also found that the service industry linking these young people to Japan is overdeveloped in each of these countries(meso structure).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、第一に近年のアジアからの若者移民を彼ら/彼女らがおかれている状況からも説明したことである。日本の事情や経済本位の説明は誤りではないが完全ではなく、若者やアジア諸国の状況が大規模な移動を可能にさせていた。第二に若者と送り出し機関(日本語学校やブローカー)などとの接触やその経緯について明らかにしたことである。多くの場合において、彼ら/彼女らの人間関係に依存しており、広告や価格といった市場性があまり機能していなかった。これにより本研究で「移民ガチャ」と名付けた、自国での渡航前教育の水準、手数料の多寡、日本での受け入れ先、教育水準や待遇などが、運の要素で決まってしまっていた。