| Project/Area Number |
19K20550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Yo 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (70648691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インドネシア / イスラーム / 女性 / ヴェール / 服装 / ムスリマ / 信仰 / 多様 / 保守化 / ヒジャーブ / 二カーブ / 装い |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「保守化」しているとされる昨今のインドネシアのイスラーム社会の女性たちの装いに着目し、当事者へのインタビュー、テキスト分析、悉皆調査を用いて、女性たちのミクロな語りとその背後にある言説、また全体像を明らかにする。ムスリマのヴェール着用や服装のイスラーム化は、民主化後の当該社会の「イスラーム化」を象徴する一事例として注目され、申請者も研究を継続してきたテーマである。本研究はこれまでの研究成果を基に、ニカーブ着用(目以外の顔までも覆うスタイル)や、SNSが与える影響など、昨今顕在化した新テーマを明らかにしながら、「保守化」時代の当該社会のムスリマの装いの全体像を捉えることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the diversity of Muslim women's clothing in Indonesia, as well as their micro-narratives and underlying discourses, through interviews with the women involved and text analysis. The niqab, which has become increasingly prominent in recent years, is favored by women who are dissatisfied with the hijab, which has become widespread and fashionable and is no longer necessarily a symbol of piety, and who wish to express their faith more strongly. On the other hand, the discourse that veiling is not an obligation for Muslim women continues to garner a certain amount of support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果は、「保守化」が評される現インドネシアのイスラームに関する一般的見方に対し、女性たちの服装に着目し多様な信仰実践とその背後にある宗教的言説を明らかにし、当地のイスラームについて新たな視点を提供したことにある。また、イスラームは女性蔑視の宗教でその着用を女性たちに強制していると誤解される「ヴェール」に焦点を当て、女性たちの主体性を明らかにしたことは本研究の社会的意義と言えよう。