Poverty Reduction and International Migration in Nicaragua: Religious Views in Post-Conflict Areas as a Clue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kaori  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00782781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニカラグア / 国際移動 / 貧困削減 / ポストコンフリクト地域 / 宗教観 / 移民 / 地域社会 / ラテンアメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポストコンフリクト地域の宗教観を手がかりに、ニカラグア移民の国内外の三つの移動ルートの相関関係を明らかにし、貧困削減のメカニズムを解明する。ニカラグアでの調査対象地は、旧ゲリラ戦闘地域で、その住民の約7割がプロテスタントである。この地域の住民は、先行研究で言われてきたコスタ・リカや米国への国際移動ではなく、ニカラグア国内の地域間移動を選ぶ者が多い。文献研究はもとより、ニカラグア、コスタ・リカ、米国でのフィールド調査を通して、国際移動と地域間移動の関係性を明らかにし、貧困削減と国際移動のメカニズムの解明へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between poverty reduction and international migration in post-conflict areas of Nicaragua can be analyzed based on multiple factors. In post-conflict areas with a large Protestant population, where the survey was conducted until 2014, the percentage of residents who experienced domestic migration was higher than in other areas of the country. However, the results of the field survey showed that after 2018, the percentage of residents who switched from domestic to international migration for the purpose of poverty reduction increased sharply.
A study of the formation process of Latino immigrant communities fleeing post-conflict areas in the United States and Costa Rica found that religious beliefs had a significant impact on community formation, according to the results of the field survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困削減を目的とした移動の中でも、国際移動ではなく国内移動を選択する住民の割合が高かったニカラグアのポストコンフリクト地域の住民が、国際移動を選択することへ転換していったプロセスや要因を解明することは、今後、ポストコンフリクト地域への国際協力や国際移動における対応策を考える上で学術的・社会的意味を持つ。
また、米国およびコスタ・リカで調査したニカラグアをはじめとするラテン移民の移住先であるコミュニティ形成過程において、宗教観を一つの調査指標にすることの有効性を確認したことは、今後、外国人居住者が増える日本のコミュニティ分析においても重要な意味を持つ。