The Formation of Taiwan as an Immigrant Nation in the Postwar Era: From the Cold War to Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruzono Yuki  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10804180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人の移動 / 難民問題 / 出入国管理 / 戸籍 / 国籍 / 在外国民 / 国際関係 / 冷戦 / 華僑 / 難民 / 人の移動管理 / 移民 / 国際社会 / 台湾 / 華僑華人 / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の台湾社会が移民社会であるという認識は、専門家のみならず一般レベルでも浸透しつつある。にもかかわらず、そのような多元的な社会を擁する現代台湾が〈移民国家〉として捉えられ、分析されることはほとんどなかった。そこで本研究は「国家主体型」移民研究のアプローチに基づき、戦後の台湾国家が誰を、どのように「国民」として社会に包摂し、また誰を「外国人」として社会の外部に位置づけて国家を形成してきたのかを明らかにする。本研究はグローバル化のプロセスに呼応して国家と国民の関係を不断に再構成するという現代台湾の重要な特徴を浮き彫りにする意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified part of the historical process of the formation of Taiwan as an "immigrant nation" in the postwar period by examining the postwar ROC government's response to the immigrant and refugee problems it faced from both institutional and policy perspectives. In terms of institutions, the study clarified that the postwar ROC Household registration, in principle, applied only to residents within the territory of the ROC and systematically excluded citizens outside the territory. Based on the above system, we argued that the ROC government had a policy of restricting the entry of "nationals" into Taiwan from outside the territory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究を通じて明らかにされた知見は、現代台湾社会が備える多様性が、歴史的な戒厳体制と不可分な関係にあることを示唆する。すなわち、国家建設の観点に基づく「誰を受け入れ、誰を受け入れないか」という政策的選択の積み重ねが、現代台湾の「移民国家」としての像を形作ることに寄与したと考えられる。本研究の知見は現代台湾の政治社会を理解する重要な手がかりであるのみならず、コロナ禍というグローバルな人の移動の危機に対して、台湾政府が行い得た政策の歴史的淵源を照らし出す意義がある。