| Project/Area Number |
19K20567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 山岳環境 / 自然変化 / レジリアンス / アルパイン・ツーリズム / 動的自然 / 人新せ / 自然保護 / 北アルプス / 山岳地域 / アルパインツーリズム / 自然多様性 / 北アルプス地域 / 包括的分析 / ランドスケープ / 人新世 / 複合的変化 / 完新世 / 動的景観 / 環境変化 / 観光資源 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現在の地球規模の環境変化期における山岳地域の観光資源である自然的・文化的要素のレジリアンスの実態分析を、日本の北アルプス及び大雪山の事例から行うものである。これまで分断的・個別的にしか評価されなかった山岳地域の自然環境と社会文化的資源を、「複雑適応系」の視点から調べ、山岳地域独自のレジリアンスを維持するためのアルパイン・ツーリズムの道筋について新たな知見を創生するため、 国際的に見ても先駆的な研究の取り組みである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research provided important insight on the complex challenges involving natural environments of mountain regions as well as their fragility due to rapid environmental change. Throughout the project period, empirical research was conducted with interviews, surveys, participant observations, and landscape evaluation in the North Japan Alps area; and was backed up by literature research on different mountain locales and their changing environments around the world. The research analyzed the inherent complexity and dynamic nature of mountain environments, their facility, and issues regarding recreation and management of these systems. The research shed light on emerging issues in alpine tourism, mountainous protected areas, condition of tourism resources, and resilience of mountain environments and communities. The results were disseminated through 5 internationally peer-reviewed articles and 4 academic conference presentations within the project period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な学術的意義は、山岳地域特有の自然環境の複合性と脆弱性の解明及び、山岳地域を取り巻くツーリズムの特徴と自然の多様性の保全と観光利用の「ズレ」の解明にある。山岳地域の景観を作り出すのは巨大な時間スケールで働く自然的営みと瞬間的に現れる自然的撹乱の両方であるが、現在のツーリズムでは山岳景観の複合性や脆弱度について理解を深める機会が少ないため、保護の仕組みや環境教育を用いた対策が求められる。