Psychologically deep experience while walking on the World Heritage pilgrimage route, Kumano Kodo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2023)
Wakayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ito Eiji  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (00736861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツツーリズム / 観光行動 / 感嘆経験 / 世界遺産 / 巡礼道 / 熊野古道 / ガイド / 生理心理学 / 感嘆喚起経験 / 意味深い心理的経験
Outline of Research at the Start
観光や野外ウォーキングを含むレジャー活動は,快感情の向上や逃避などのさまざまな心理的経験をもたらすが,レジャー学では心理的経験の中でも快感情のような一般的な経験と「意味深い心理的経験」と呼ばれる特別な経験(感嘆,マインドフルネス等)を区別している。意味深い心理的経験は,日常の生活圏から離れるスポーツツーリズムを含む観光行動と非常に密接な関連性があるだけではなく,幸福感にも繋がることが示唆されている。そこで,本研究ではアクティブスポーツツーリズムを通して得られる意味深い心理的経験を,世界遺産でもあり,参詣道でもある熊野古道を対象に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether walking on Kumano Kodo, a World Heritage pilgrimage route, evokes awe experiences, one of the psychologically deep experiences. The three studies revealed that walking on Kumano Kodo provides awe experiences that are difficult to achieve through daily walking. In particular, greater understanding of Kumano Kodo gained through reading a tourist brochure did not influence awe experiences evoked by a virtual reality video of a Kumano Kodo walk. On the other hand, information provided by a kataribe enhanced awe experiences during the actual walk. These results suggest that kataribes, who offer in-depth knowledge about Kumano Kodo, play an important role in enhancing awe experiences while walking on Kumano Kodo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界遺産の参詣道である熊野古道を歩くことやそのVR動画視聴を通して感嘆経験が得られること、観光パンフレットよりも語り部の情報の方が感嘆を喚起できる可能性が高いことを明らかにした点は学術的にも社会的にも有意義であったと考えられる。また、自己報告測定で認められた感嘆経験に対する語り部の影響は、生理心理学的指標である唾液アミラーゼには反映されなかった。自己報告測定と生理心理学的測定の間で対照的な結果が得られたことは、調査設定(実験室、観光地、等)が観光経験に影響を与えることを示唆している。コロナ渦が収束し、インバウンド観光が回復するなか、国内観光分野における感嘆経験のさらなる知見の蓄積が求められる。