Project/Area Number |
19K20570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光まちづくり / 持続可能な観光 / 地域住民 / 観光がもたらす影響 / オーバーツーリズム / Residents' Attitudes / SDGs / 観光リンケージ / まちづくり / 景観形成地域 / 世界文化遺産 / ヘリテージ・ツーリズム / DMO / 持続可能な観光まちづくり / Heritage Tourism / 首里 / Sustainable Destination / SDGs / Tourism Linkage / 住民の態度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、我が国では、観光立国として様々な政策が行われ、外国人観光客数がめざましい勢いで伸びている。観光地が成熟する過程では、地域への様々な影響(経済、社会、文化、自然環境へのプラスとマイナスの影響)がもたらされる。観光地経営を担う観光地経営や計画に携わる機関(DMOなど)は、観光が地域にもたらすマイナスの影響をいかにコントロールしながらプラスの影響もたらすかが、持続可能なまちづくりの鍵となる。本研究では、住民の観光に対する態度の研究を、国際的な観光地となってきた首里景観形成地域で行い、観光とSDGs(国連の持続可能な開発指標)との関係を明らかにし、持続可能な観光まちづくりを推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research comprises two dirrerent kinds of reseasrch. The first research is residents' attitudes toward tourism focusing on the neighborhood of Shuri (Shuri Formation Area, Ryutan Formation Area)in Okinawa prefecture. Research on Residents' Attitudes toward tourism has been considered as a foundational research for sustainable tourism since the 1960's.
The second research is application of Tourism Linkage framework (Miyakuni and VanderStoep, 2006) to the area. This research showed the need and urgency of establishing physical linkage and transportation linkage, the improvement of information linkage, interpretation linkage, and economic & promotion linkage. From the field research of Boston (freedom Trail), Santa Fe, Briston, and Catalina Island, An appropriate model of Tourism linkage for sustainable tourism development has been suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「地域住民の観光に対する態度」の研究は、持続可能な観光まちづくりを行う上で重要なリサーチ分野として世界でも確立されてきている。沖縄県ではますます観光が発展し、特に注目されている首里城近辺のような地域と観光地が隣接するデスティネーションで、この研究を行うことは、今後、持続可能に地域が発展するうえで、重要である。また、地域における影響に加えて、観光デスティネーションの枠組みである「観光リンケージ」を、地域にあてはめることによって、観光まちづくりをSDGsも含めて計画することが可能になる。