Study of Risk-sharing Mechanism among Tourism-promotion Organization, Airport and Airline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hihara Katsuya  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70526673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク・シェアリング / 契約理論 / ゲーム理論 / シェアリング・エコノミー / 観光地域振興 / リスクシェアリング / シェアリングエコノミー / リスク・シェアリング・メカニズム / リスクシェアリングメカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、観光振興の主体、空港及び航空会社の3者の間(多業種・多者間)の関係の最適なリスクシェアリングの内容の解明にある。研究者が、既に成果を上げている、空港と航空会社の間でなされたリスクシェアリングのメカニズム・契約に関する分析を基に、DMO等の観光振興主体を空港、航空会社に加えた3者間の関係に分析を拡張し、リスクシェアリング・インセンティブ設計の点から、最適な契約の構造につき、観光交通経済、契約理論、ゲーム理論、プリンシパル・エージェント理論等から学術的な知見を得ることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of analyzing the optimum risk sharing (RS) mechanism among multiple actors in multiple industries such as among tourism promotion entities, airports, airlines, etc., the study analyzed RS contracts based on the theoretical frameworks of contract theory and game theory. In addition, transactions, in which digital platformers such as Airbnb connect users and suppliers, are expanding as a sharing economy (SE) in the field of accommodation, food-delivering, etc. Analysis of the optimal RS mechanism in such transaction is also conducted. COVID-19 pandemic has brought about a significant decline in demand, and in order to appropriately control such mega demand risk, we analyzed the impact of restrictive measures under pandemic on demand while proceeding with research into the basic characteristics of tourism demand. Furthermore, we analyzed the optimal RS mechanism between the countries involved in the global climate crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光分野は、為替等による需要変動が大きく、地震、マクロ経済ショック、気候危機、パンデミックなど多くの巨大リスクに非常に脆弱で、需要リスクの適切なコントロールが観光立国を実現するため非常に重要。また、Airbnbなどプラットフォーマー(PF)による取引の浸透、SNS上の口コミ等の影響など技術革新の影響も大きい。本研究は、契約理論等に基づき、観光分野における最適なリスク・シェアリング(RS)・メカニズムの分析を、PF取引構造も踏まえて実施し、最適な線形RS分析の内容など理論的な知見を得た。そこで得られた適切なリスク分担の仕組みは、空港民営化契約に需要リスク分担条項が具現化するなど実務的にも貢献。