Project/Area Number |
19K20572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2021) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Koun 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40743092)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 観光動態 / 回遊行動 / GPS / 観光地マネジメント / 誘致圏 / 観光地マーケティング / 人流データ / 地理情報システム / 観光回遊行動 / 観光インパクト / ボランタリー地理情報 / 位置情報ビッグデータ / 観光行動 / 持続可能 / インパクト / 空間解析 / 地域マネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界規模での観光発展による交流人口の増加によって、様々な観光地で訪問者のインパクトに対応するための持続可能な観光のための地域マネジメントが求められている。なかでも正負のインパクトの空間的波及の指針となる回遊行動の実践的な調査の方法論構築の必要性が高い。本研究は、特定の観光地内における訪問者と環境に関わる諸要素の相互作用を考慮した観光回遊行動の調査・分析フレームワークの構築と実践を主要な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a practical research and analysis framework for tourist dynamics. In particular, we focused on GPS log data that shows the high resolution tourists' trajectories, and examined the possibility of these data for research on tourist dynamics on various spatial scales. The following three studies were conducted, and the applicability to destination management was considered. 1) Analysis of spatial visitor behavior in a small region by the survey using GPS logger and questionnaire, 2) Analysis of tourist behavior in wide area using GPS log data of tourists voluntarily posted on the Web, 3) Analysis of tourism dynamics in a specific tourist destination using GPS data collected from smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
観光者の回遊行動を含む観光動態を知ることは、地域の観光計画立案における現状分析や、観光地としての地域マネジメントにおいて重要とされてきた。多くの観光地では、観光動態を把握する手法として、主に観光者へのアンケート調査や観光関連事業者の報告の集計をおこなっている。本研究では新たにGPSログデータを利活用することで、より詳細な時空間解像度によって観光動態を把握できることが示された。また、GPSログデータは多様な入手経路で取得が可能であり、ミクロからマクロまで異なる空間スケールの調査においても役に立つことが示された。