Project/Area Number |
19K20578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Shinya 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部情報システム技術部IoT技術グループ, 主任研究員 (00544842)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 観光情報システム / 情報検索システム / 地理情報システム / 言語バリアフリー / 対話型検索 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
訪日外国人の受入整備の一環で,観光情報システムの多言語化が進められている.しかしながら,多言語化によって十分な数の言語を網羅することは難しく,主要な言語を知っている者と知らない者の間で情報格差が生じている. そこで本研究では,言語を一切使用せずに情報を提供するシステムを開発する.本研究が成功すれば,言語に頼らないコミュニケーションツールができ,言語の影響による情報格差が無くなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite continuing efforts to translate information systems as part of preparations for hosting foreign visitors in Japan, the language barrier cannot be completely overcome by translation alone because it is not possible to convey important information in a sufficient number of languages. This study developed a system that provides only non-linguistic tourism information. The defining characteristic of our system is its user interface comprising only public information symbols, images, and Arabic numerals. In this paper, we discuss field tests conducted to evaluate the system and demonstrate that the system’s response performance is sufficient for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,言語の壁がない観光情報システムを開発した.本研究の成果は,言語の影響による情報格差がないコミュニケーション手法と,コミュニケーションツールを実現したことである.