Project/Area Number |
19K20581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 安全保障 / フェミニズム / ケアの倫理 / ジェンダー / 性暴力 / 戦争 / 紛争 / 慰安婦 / ケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の全体構想は、武力紛争下で性暴力を受けた女性たちが支援者とともに実践してきた尊厳回復のための営みの実態調査を通じて、フェミニズム理論の一つである「ケアの倫理」から考える新たな安全保障研究を構築することである。具体的には、以下の三つの研究を行う。
①既存の安全保障に対するフェミニストたちからの批判に関する文献研究 ②武力紛争下における女性への性暴力の事例として、元「慰安婦」女性たちが支援者とともに実践してきた尊厳回復のための営みに関する実証研究 ③ケアの倫理から考える新たな安全保障研究構築のための理論研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I uncovered that the care activities aimed at restoring the dignity of 'comfort women' survivors, carried out by their supporters, highlight the need for long-term care for rape survivors, which has been overlooked in previous security studies. Additionally, I argued that the effectiveness of these care activities in restoring the survivors' dignity is contingent upon power dynamics related to gender, sexuality, ethnicity, religion, and the global economic structure that encompasses the survivors. It is crucial to pay careful attention to the power dynamics between survivors and supporters in order to consider how care is provided to survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、これまであまり関心を集めてこなかった被害者・支援者による尊厳回復のためのケア実践の調査を通じて、「尊厳の回復」とは何を意味するのか、その一端を明らかにしたことである。このことは、今日の紛争下で性暴力の被害に直面している人々に対する支援を考えるうえで実践的に貢献しうる知である。 学術的意義については、被害者と支援者たちによる安全・安寧な生活を取り戻そうとする長年の試みから、「誰の/何のための安全保障か」という問いを見出し、ケアの倫理から考える新たな安全保障研究を構築したことである。