Organizational Management Strategy and Social Network Formation in Women's Movement Led by Mumeo Oku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hama Takako  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10711616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords奥むめお / 婦人運動 / 消費者運動 / 組織マネジメント / 社会的ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、戦前期より長く生活に根ざした婦人運動・消費者運動を展開し、戦後参議院議員を務めた奥むめおに注目し、彼女を中心とした運動の成長と持続を支えた組織マネジメント戦略と社会的ネットワーク形成を機関誌(紙)や「奥むめおコレクション(国立女性教育会館所蔵)」等の資料より明らかにする。近年「女性の活躍促進」が政策的に進められる一方で、日本の政策・方針決定過程における女性指導者の割合は依然として低い。そのなかで、女性の社会的指導者の育成は重要な課題である。研究を通じて現代の「男女共同参画」の課題と対策を論じるうえで不可欠な先行事例を見出し、現代日本女性のエンパワーメントに資する研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the organizational management strategies and social network formation that supported the growth and sustainability of the women's movement and consumer movement by SHUFUREN led by Mumeo Oku. She positioned the development of "smart housewives" in the activities of the section meeting as the basis of her movement. And she made the "housewives" the main players in the movement, both organizationally and financially. By doing so, she made her members realize that "life can be better if housewives speak up," and by fostering the members' agency, she grew and sustained the movement. As the times changed, the content of the movement became more varied, sophisticated, and complex, and the ways of cooperation with other organizations diversified.Even in that situation, Oku's consistent philosophy of "protecting life and living, and valuing people" enabled cooperation with other organizations and promoted the deepening and expansion of the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「女性の活躍促進」が政策的に進められる一方で、政策・方針決定過程における女性指導者の割合は依然として低い日本社会において、女性の社会的指導者の育成は重要な課題である。本研究では、戦後日本において女性指導者による社会運動が効果的に機能し彼女らの声が政策に反映されていったプロセスならびに女性指導者が育ち社会運動は活発化していったものの彼女らの声が届きにくくなっていくプロセス両方を記述しており、現代の「男女共同参画」の課題と対策を論じるうえで不可欠な先行事例として位置付けることができる。日本の現状を再考するための新たな視点を提供し、ジェンダー平等社会の実現に向けた歩みを進めることに資する成果である。