Study on the psychological aid program for parents with transgender children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Satoshi  目白大学, 心理学部, 客員研究員 (60755940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスジェンダー / 親子関係 / 中年期危機 / 精神分析 / ジェンダー論 / トランスジェンダ―
Outline of Research at the Start
トランスジェンダー(割り当てられた性別と自分がそうだと思う性が一致しない人)の子を持つ親は、カミングアウト以降、様々な出来事に大きな動揺・葛藤を経験する。それらは、自身の持つセクシュアリティ観の解体と再構築によって、あるいはそれらの葛藤から距離を取ることによって解消されてゆく。
本研究は、トランスジェンダーの子を持つ親への心理的援助の望ましい形を模索し、臨床実践に還元することを目論んだ2年計画の研究である。そのために調査研究、事例研究を行い、いかなる心理的な負荷があったか、その時どのようなニーズがあったかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From interviews conducted with parents who have transgender children, it was suggested that parents of FTM (Female-to-Male) children have experienced various conflicts and struggles in parenting even before their child's coming out, and these experiences serve as a foundation for their subsequent psychological transition. The interactions with their child prior to confronting their gender and the level of family support play a significant role. The more supportive the family environment and the stronger the pre-confrontation relationship with their child, the more positive their ability to reconstruct their own sexuality and, consequently, their psychological acceptance of their child's gender concerns.
This analysis applies a psychoanalytic perspective that views sexuality in old age as a continuum of sexuality experiences that originate in early childhood, rather than simply as decline or disappearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のLGBTQへの社会的認知度は飛躍的に向上しているとはいえ、当事者の心理的な苦痛、親の対応の難しさは変わらずあるのが現状である。本研究より、FTMの子をもつ親とMTFの子をもつ親とでは質的に大きな差異があり、その心理的変遷も親個人の幼年期より培われたセクシュアリティ観が大きく影響していることが示唆された。
これらの研究結果は、当事者や親の心理面を支援する援助職の臨床上のヒントとなるだろう。