Elucidation of Cognitive, Behavioral, and Physiological Mechanisms in Response to Sexual Stimuli Dependent on Gender and Sexual Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD等) (10802580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / LGBTQ / 性的指向 / 多様性 / SOGI / 性的マイノリティ / LGBT / 心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,性的マイノリティ(以下, LGBT)の社会・公的認知が拡充してきた.国際的にも,LBGTに関する研究が多くなされ,文化,社会制度を超えて知見が集まりつつある.しかしながら,LGBTの認知機能,行動特性を理解するための研究はなされていない.本研究は,実験心理学的手法を用いて,ヒトのジェンダーやLGBTに依存した性的刺激への認知,行動ならびに生理メカニズムを理解することを目的とする.本実験によりジェンダーや性的指向により異なる認知,行動特性が体系化され,ジェンダー・LGBTの理解が進むことで安定した社会基盤創生へと貢献できると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated gender and sexist biases using experimental psychological methods. The research findings were presented at the 87th Annual Convention of the Japanese Psychological Association, the 27th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Academy of Facial Studies, and the International Convention of Psychological Science (ICPS) 2023. Through discussions with researchers both domestically and internationally, valuable feedback was obtained. As a result of the study, papers were accepted for publication in Evolutionary Psychological Science and Royal Society Open Science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,顔の魅力認知,性的指向に基づく感情認知や認知バイアスに関する知見を提供した。これらは,人の認知プロセスをより深く理解する上で貴重な成果を提供したといえよう。
具体的には 27th International Computer Science and Engineering Conference (ICSEC) やフォーラム顔学2023をはじめとして,国内外での学会発表を行なった。査読つき英語論文としても複数報掲載された (Kobayashi et al., 2021; Kobayashi et al., 2023など)。