Project/Area Number |
19K20592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Jie 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (00804204)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 雇用格差 / キャリア意識 / ジェンダー / 労働市場 / 外国人 / 高度労働者 / 移民 / ジェンダー比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本における中国系ニューカマー高度労働者の男女間の雇用格差およびキャリア意識の差を理論的、実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、以下の2つの課題に応える。 (a)高度外国人労働者の再定義(OECDなどによる既存の定義の検討):国際移動研究における重要な概念である「高度外国人労働者」を、国際労働市場の現状に即して再定義する。(b)男女比較に基づいた高度外国人労働者の雇用格差の実態、キャリア意識、およびそれらの決定要因の解明:女性移住者に注目するのではなく、男女比較の視点から高度外国人労働者の雇用現状を検討し、多文化共生社会に存在する問題の解決へとつながる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to investigate and analyze the employment gap and career awareness among Chinese newcomers in Japan, with a particular focus on highly skilled Chinese laborers. The study compared employment disparities and career awareness between men and women. Through qualitative research, the study analyzed interview content from identified Chinese participants, examining various factors such as employment disparities and career awareness among foreign workers in Japanese companies. The comparison of career awareness investigated whether there are differences between male and female Chinese newcomer skilled workers. The research also explored how social and cultural factors influence employment disparities and career awareness, considering elements such as language differences, workplace environment, discrimination, and prejudice. Additionally, the potential impacts of cultural background and social constraints are examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本における中国系高度労働者の雇用状況やキャリア形成に関する新たな知見を提供し、特にジェンダー比較と社会文化的要因の影響を明らかにする点である。この研究は、男女間のキャリア意識の違いや雇用格差を明確にすることで、職場におけるジェンダー平等の推進に寄与する。また、労働市場の多様性促進やジェンダー平等の推進、異文化理解の深化に貢献し、具体的な政策提言や企業戦略の支援に役立つことができる。これにより、外国人労働者の受け入れと活用を促進し、職場の多様性と競争力を高めることが期待される。したがって、本研究は学術的および社会的に実践的な貢献を果たすものである。