Considering Transgender Survival--Cost, Legacy, and Role Model Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yugi  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 授業担当講師 (20728406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / トランスジェンダー / 性同一性障害 / ノンバイナリー / Xジェンダー / 性的マイノリティ / クィア / 性別違和 / ロールモデル / 性別不合
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に脱病理化が進むトランスジェンダーは、日本でも「LGBT」という新たな枠組みで理解されつつある。ただトランスジェンダーは存在が不可視化されてきた「遺産相続なきマイノリティ」であり、指針とすべき先人の言葉や人生のモデルが極端に少ない。
本研究では日本特有の医療や法制度の事情を踏まえつつ、海外の事例を調査し、日本での認知が低い・あるいは非典型的とされる人生の様子を提示していく。同時に国内からは「性同一性障害」の医療的枠組みに依拠しない論考を発掘し、再評価される土壌を作る。未知のロールモデルと、埋もれていた遺産という二本の柱が、現在を生きるトランスジェンダーに作用することを最大の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study period was extended by one year to include up to 200 quantitative surveys on Instagram of people living non-binary gender identities (FTX, MTX, non-binary, X-gender, etc.), which had been ongoing intermittently since FY2021. We had been proceeding with this as a reading of the parties' gender identity, appearance representation, occupation, residential status, lifestyle, and partner/family status, which were randomly displayed from search terms, but the search system was changed in the process and accounts with the most followers were displayed first, However, the search system was changed during the process, and accounts with a large number of followers were given priority. The results of the survey were reported in progress at an event in December 2021, and the final results will be summarized and presented in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、トランスジェンダーが背負わされる社会的なコストについて整理を行ってきた。大別すると(1)制度や人間関係を調整するコスト、(2)性別移行を行わないシスジェンダーはしない説明をトランスジェンダーは求められる説明のコスト、(3)自分の性別について様々な方法で示さなければいけない証明のコストの3つである。更に研究を進めることで、非二元的な性別を生きる人々のコストは更に複雑で制度の埒外にあることを示すことができる。