Electron beam generation by spatio-temporally controlled laser wake field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Takamitsu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (30815709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー航跡場加速 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 超短パルスレーザー / 電子ビーム / プラズマ / 高強度レーザー / レーザー生成プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では本来光の速度で伝搬する集光面の速度を制御し,電子が加速位相から脱する長さを制御するレーザー航跡場加速における新しい基盤技術を提案する.
航跡場の位相速度はプラズマ中を伝搬するレーザーの群速度に等しく,真空中の光速よりも遅い.従って電子が高エネルギーに加速されるに伴い加速位相から脱してしまい加速長が制限される.この問題を解決するため,超短パルスレーザーのチャープパルスと回折レンズを組み合わせることにより擬似的に光速を超える速度をもつ集光面を生成し,レーザー進行方向に電子源と追加速場等の役割を付与した複数の航跡場を励起する.各航跡場が励起される時間関係はチャープ形状によって制御可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was studied a new basic technology for laser wakefield acceleration that controls dephasing length by controlling the speed of the focal plane.
A laser wakefield was excited by focusing a laser pulse with an energy of 120 mJ and a pulse width of 120 fs onto a gas-jet target, and fundamental data were collected. We also investigated the self-modulated laser wake field acceleration by using a two-dimensional particle-in-cell simulation. A self-modulated laser wake field was excited by low peak power laser by using relatively high dense target.
From these results, it was confirmed that the establishment of gas target technology is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー航跡場は非常に高い電場を励起できることから,次世代加速器技術として注目されている.また,航跡場中の加速位相は極めて短く,加速場に捕捉された電子バンチは極短バンチとなる.このような電子バンチは物質・材料,医療・生命科学研究などへの応用も期待できるが,レーザー装置が大型,複雑になるなどの問題点がある.本申請では低出力レーザーによって,制御性の高い航跡場を励起する手法に関して基礎研究を行なった.シミュレーションや実験を行い,ターゲット開発が重要であるという理解を得た.また,当初目標とは異なる手法として,自己変調レーザー航跡場加速の可能性と THz 電磁波による追加速の可能性に関して調査した.