Project/Area Number |
19K20598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazoe Kosuke 東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (70815761)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 軟X線発光分光 / 溶液セル / 水の構造 / 水素結合 / 温度 / 相転移 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 高分子 / 溶液化学 / 物理化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年「真空隔離窓を用いた溶液セル」を利用し、大気圧環境下の液体の電子状態観測が行われている。軟X線発光分光は H2O 等の軽元素の電子状態を観測するための強力なツールである。水の水素結合に関係する水分子の酸素の電子状態を観測しており水の水素結合の形成や切断などミクロな水の構造情報が得られる。 本研究では、広い温度範囲において安定な温度可変溶液セルシステムを開発し、温度を基軸とし電子状態に立脚した水の構造解析を推進するためのシステムを創成する。さらに本システムを用いて、液中感温性高分子の温度誘起構造転移(33℃)など水が鍵を握る現象の起源を水のミクロな構造の観点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a liquid cell for soft X-ray emission spectroscopy with a temperature control system, which enables us to control the sample temperature to any desired temperature in the range of -30℃~80℃. The cell can be used in combination with a humidity control function. Using the developed temperature-controlled liquid cell, we observed the temperature dependence of the change in the local structure of liquid ethanol. We also observed the change in the hydrogen bonding state between the polymer and water during the phase transition of the temperature-responsive polymer in water. This study has improved the practicality of soft X-ray emission spectroscopy for the structural analysis of water and polymers by adding a temperature control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子や溶液の温度相転移は、化学および技術の分野で大切な情報であるにもかかわらず、その構造に関しては十分に理解されていません。本研究で開発した技術により、溶液や高分子の構造変化を明らかにできれば、高分子の性質を(物質を構成する)電子の状態から理解することができ、それをより上手く制御することができる。これにより、吸着・脱着、親水性、凝集などの様々な溶液物性や機能を最適にコントロールする技術の開発につながるだけではなく、例えばたんぱく質の異常凝集の起源解明など、社会や医療の発展にも貢献することが期待される。