Project/Area Number |
19K20599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レーザーイオン源 / 重イオンビーム / レーザー生成プラズマ / エミッタンス / アブレーションプラズマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レーザーイオン源はパルスレーザーによりプラズマを生成するため,プラズマからイオンビームを引き出す際の密度が時間的に変動する. これによりイオンビームの発散角が時間変動し, 収束性の悪化を招いている.本研究ではパルス磁場をアブレーションプラズマに印加することで密度変動を抑えてイオンビーム電流波形のフラットトップ化を実現し,この手法によるビームの収束性改善の原理実証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The laser ion source can generate a large current ion beam. However, a plasma density generated by laser ablation varies in the pulse because a pulsed laser is used for the plasma generation. The changes in the plasma density causes the increase of beam emittance extracted from the laser plasma. In this study, we developed the method to reduce the variation in plasma density of laser ion source using a pulsed magnetic field and it was shown that the beam emittance of laser ion source can be reduced using the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオンビームの応用には物理学実験をはじめイオン注入や表面加工などの産業応用, 粒子線治療や加速器駆動中性子源による医療応用などがある. これらには加速器により加速したイオンを用いるが, 加速器には粒子の運動量のばらつきが小さく質の良いイオンビームを供給する必要がある. 本研究のレーザーイオン源の磁場制御により, 利用できるイオンを増加させるだけでなく, 質の良いイオンビームを供給する方法を確立したことで, イオンビーム応用のさらなる発展に寄与できる.