Project/Area Number |
19K20600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO MAKINA 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80717702)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子・分子ダイナミクス / 放射光 / 準弾性散乱 / 核共鳴散乱 / メスバウアー / ゴム / 準弾性散乱測定 / 原子ダイナミクス / ガンマ線準弾性散乱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、産業材料を含む身の回りの物質中の原子・分子の構造は解明されつつある。しかし、それらの運動となるとほとんど解明されていない。そのため原子・分子の運動の関係する様々な物性や機能のメカニズムは未だによくわかっていない。本研究は、原子の運動を非常に高感度に測定できる新規ガンマ線干渉計を開発し、ナノ秒~マイクロ秒の時間スケールの原子・分子運動の測定効率を向上させることを第一目的とする。そして、それを用いてタイヤのモデル系において、高分子とナノ粒子というタイヤの主たる構成要素の運動の時定数をそれぞれ高精度に決定することで、タイヤのグリップ特性に直結するゴム粘性のミクロな起源を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first improved the measurement efficiency of time-domain interferometry by a factor of two. In addition, the developed new system was found to visualize the temporal relaxation of the microstructure more clearly. Using this new method, we found that the addition of silica nanoparticles to polybutadiene rubber slows down the Johari-Goldstein (JG) relaxation. On the other hand, we found that the JG relaxation becomes faster when the polybutadiene rubber is stretched in the absence of silica nanoparticles. These results provide new and important insights for understanding the properties and improving the functionality of polymeric materials, as the addition of silica nanoparticles and stretching slow and accelerate the JG relaxation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Johari-Goldstein(JG)緩和はプラスチックなどの非晶質固体の粘弾性特性や破壊力学特性、安定性に強い影響を与える緩和であるため精力的に研究されている。しかし、その微視的な起源(緩和の描像)は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究の結果は、ゴム中のJG緩和に対するシリカナノ粒子添加や延伸の影響を明らかにしただけでなく、JG緩和の起源に関する大きなヒントを与えるものである。本研究から得られた特異な挙動をもとにJG緩和の描像を明らかにしていくことで、微視的な構造ダイナミクスの観点から高分子物質のマクロ物性の微視的理解やその機能改善の道を切り開くことが可能となる。