| Project/Area Number |
19K20601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Tatsuro 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70782308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中性子散乱 / 中性子スピンエコー / 偏極中性子 / スピン偏極解析 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気緩和 / 磁気緩和現象 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / MIEZE / TOF-MIEZE |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中性子は磁性研究のための強力なプローブであり,スピン偏極解析によって試料の磁気特性のみに着目した構造解析や分光を行うことができる.試料の原子レベルの運動状態を調べることができる「中性子スピンエコー分光法」とスピン偏極解析を組み合わせることで,異なる緩和機構を弁別した高精度な磁気緩和現象の観測手法に関する研究開発を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A combination of neutron spin echo spectroscopy and spin polarimetry was studied to establish a spectroscopic method that distinguishes different kinetic modes related to magnetism. Specifically, we analyzed the dynamics of magnetic relaxation in an iron oxide nanoparticles dispersed in solution (magnetic fluid) by neutron spin echo measurements separating spin flip scattering and nuclear scattering. Neutron beam experiments were performed at the BL06 neutron resonance spin echo spectrometer of the Material and Life Science Experimental Facility (MLF) at the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC). We analyzed the small angle neutron scattering profiles and spin-echo signals depending on the polarity of a helium spin filter and discuss the effects on the spin echo signal caused by different relaxation modes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの物質のダイナミクスは様々な運動モードを反映したものであり,これらが混在した系を観測することになる.このような複雑な運動状態をモデル化し,系統的に理解するために,異なる運動モードを識別したダイナミクス測定が必要とされる.本研究によって開発された分光手法は,磁性に関する運動モードを抽出したダイナミクス測定につながる.