High charge lase wakefield acceleration using high intensity few-cycle laser by ultra-wide band amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Jumpei  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (90821869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー航跡場加速 / 数サイクルレーザー / 非線形光学 / 光パラメトリック増幅 / 分光学 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー航跡場加速では、加速される電荷量が高周波加速器に比べ少ないことが課題である。数サイクルレーザーと呼ばれる数fs級の極短パルスレーザーを用いることで、電荷量が増加するという計算結果が報告されているが、数サイクルレーザーの波長帯域は 350nm を超えるような超広帯域であることから、レーザー航跡場加速に利用できるレベルのレーザー装置を実現することは困難である。そこで本研究では、分光学と非線形光学を組み合わせた新しい超広帯域増幅手法を提案する。この手法が実現できれば、大電荷のレーザー航跡場加速の実現に資することだけでなく、さまざまな科学分野に提供可能な高強度、超短パルス光源が実現可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser wakefield acceleration has a higher acceleration gradient than that of RF accelerators. Therefore, it is expected that the size of the device can be greatly reduced. However, the amount of charge accelerated by laser wakefield acceleration is small. It has been reported that a laser with a pulse width of several fs can be used to accelerate a large amount of charge. However, it has not yet been established how to amplify the pulse width of a few fs laser to the level required for laser acceleration. In this study, we propose a new laser amplification method based on a combination of spectroscopy and nonlinear optics, called ultrawideband frequency-domain optical parametric amplification, and show that its amplification bandwidth is more than twice that of the previous amplification method using the same crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、超広帯域光である数サイクルレーザーを増幅する手法の提案を行った。数10mJ級の数サイクルレーザーの実現が期待できることから、レーザー航跡場加速の実用化に向けて大きな一歩を得たと考えている。また、このようなレーザーはレーザー航跡場加速に限らず、高密度科学や高次高調波発生、医療、産業応用などの幅広い分野において新領域を開拓するきっかけとなると考えている。さらに、本研究では、本増幅手法のスケールアップに関する要素技術の開発に成功しており、将来的にはテラワットを超え、エクサワットに迫るピーク出力のレーザー装置の実現に資することが可能であると考えている。