Time- and spatially- resolved measurements of magnetic texture using ultrafast coherent X-ray pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yuichi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, データ駆動科学グループ, 研究員 (20824163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相回復アルゴリズム / スパースモデリング / シングルショットイメージング / 位相回復アルゴリズム開発 / コヒーレント回折イメージング / 時空間分解計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電子のもつスピン自由度に着目し、スピンの渦構造である磁気スキルミオンなどの磁気テクスチャーを時間的・空間的に分解して計測するシステムの構築と解析手法の開発を目指す。磁気スキルミオンは孤立粒子のように振る舞うため情報を運ぶ媒体として機能するが、次世代デバイスへの応用には光などの外場による磁気スキルミオンの制御が不可欠である。そこで、X線自由電子レーザーを用いたフェムト秒スケールの時間分解コヒーレント回折イメージング手法とスパースモデリングを取り入れた位相回復アルゴリズムを開発して組み合わせることにより、X線シングルショットで情報抽出可能な計測手法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to construct a spatio-time-resolved measurement system and develop analytical methods for magnetic textures such as vortex structures of spin (magnetic skyrmions) and domain structures of spin (magnetic domains). Although we constructed the spatio-resolved measurement system, development of the time-resolved system was interrupted due to COVID-19. On the other hand, for the analytical methods, we developed phase retrieval algorithms based on sparse modeling by utilizing the sparseness of magnetic skyrmions and magnetic domains as prior information. To introduce the effectiveness of the developed methods, we published the paper and the explanatory article, in addition to the presentations at domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したスパースモデリングに基づく位相回復アルゴリズムは、従来型の手法では対処不可能なノイズと情報欠損を含む回折像から、実空間像の再構成を可能にする画期的な手法である。開発した手法によって、シングルショットのコヒーレントX線回折イメージングによる時空間分解計測データから、スピンのダイナミクスの情報抽出が可能になるため、スピントロニクスデバイスの実現に向けた磁性材料開発に役立つと期待される。