| Project/Area Number |
19K20604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Ichiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (30783401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | X線自由電子レーザー / 非線形光学 / 放射損傷 / ポンププローブ / 非線形光学現象 / ポンププローブ法 / X線分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、X線自由電子レーザー施設SACLAを用いて3次の非線形光学効果であるコヒーレントアンチストークスラマン散乱現象をX線領域において観測する。そして、この現象を利用して軽元素の内殻分光を実現することが最終目標である。 そのために研究を、(i) XCARSを観測するための低バックグラウンド分光器の開発 、(ii) XCARS信号の観測、(iii) XCARSを利用した内殻分光の実現、の3つのステップに分けて遂行する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed novel schemes for generating the two-color x-ray free-electron laser (XFEL) beams and explored their applications. In the first year of this project, we developed a new technique to produce two-colour XFEL consisting of broadband and narrowband beams. This novel XFEL beam has been applied to the ASE spectroscopy in the X-ray region. We also developed an X-ray pump-X-ray probe method using double X-ray pulses with controlled time intervals and applied the method to various samples. As described below, we succeeded in observing new phenomena induced by intense x-ray beams, including "x-ray induced non-thermal melting process" and "delayed onset of the atomic displacements after X-ray irradiation".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでX線レーザーの利用研究では、単一の波長を持つ光が用いられてきた。赤外線・可視光・紫外線領域の非線形分光実験でマルチカラーレーザーや白色レーザーが広く用いられていることを鑑みると、X線レーザーの多色化はX線計測技術の応用範囲を大きく拡大し得る。本研究では、2色ダブルパルスXFELの開発および応用技術の開拓を行った。 開発した技術を利用することで、高強度X線が引き起こす「非熱的な融解過程」や「X線照射後の原子移動の遅れ」などの現象が明らかになったが、これらの発見にとどまらず今後様々な新奇現象の発見や新しい計測技術の開発が期待できる。