Study on negative ion soruce for super heavy elements measurement by accelerator mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yasuto Miyake  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 技師 (30804695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加速器質量分析 / 負イオン / セシウムスパッター型負イオン源 / 電子親和力 / 超重元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、極めて高い感度を有する分析法である加速器質量分析法で「安定の島」の超重元素を探索することに向けて、セシウムスパッター型負イオン源における超重元素の負イオン化に関する調査と、生成された超重元素の電子親和力の測定に関する研究を行うことを目的とする。前者では超重元素と化学的な性質が近いと考えられる同族の元素を利用して、負イオンを効率良く生成するための条件を調べる。次に、生成された負イオンの電子親和力の測定システムを構築し、超重元素の電子親和力の測定に向けた研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the production of negative ions in a cesium sputter-type negative ion source, we analyzed molecular negative ion beams produced from a sample mixed with PbF2. A similar trend was observed in the way of production concerning homologous ions, suggesting the influence of elemental type and electron affinity. We also attempted to estimate the electron affinity by laser photodetachment and observed that the larger the electron affinity, the larger the negative ion suppression rate. These primary data are important for applying the combined method of accelerator mass spectrometry and laser photodetachment to various nuclides, and further studies and accumulation of data are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器質量分析は加速器と質量分析を組み合わせた分析手法であり、極めて高い検出感度の測定が可能である。そのため、環境中の存在度が低い核種の測定に使用され、考古学、環境科学、原子力工学など様々な分野で活用されている。近年では負イオン源の研究開発やレーザー光脱離法の適用などにより、さらなる応用分野の拡大が検討されており、本研究で得られた成果はその基礎的なデータとなるものである。