Development of automatic optimization method for receiving optical system of new magneto-optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kento  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 技術員 (80831304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光X線 / 計測技術 / レイトレース法 / 磁化測定 / 磁性体 / 蛍光X線 / 円偏光 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年新たに発見された磁気光学効果を用いた試料内部の磁化観測が可能な磁気光学顕微鏡の構築のための受光光学系の自動最適化を目的とする。受光光学系は主に平行化ミラー、移相子、偏光・エネルギー分析器、検出器で構成される。特に平行化ミラーを用いた際の各光学素子の調整は非常に時間と労力を要し、現実的な実験時間を実現するためには受光光学系の自動調整機構が必須となる。本研究では、各光線の軌跡をシミュレーションするレイトレース法とディープラーニングを組み合わせて、この受光光学系の自動最適化環境を構築し、実際の放射光実験にてその効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the establishment of an adjustment method for the light receiving system of a magnetic microscope using X-ray magnetic circularly polarized emission, and the depth-resolved measurement technology developed in the research process. X-ray magnetic circularly polarized emission is expected to be applied as a bulk-sensitive magnetic microscope, but there was a problem in the adjustment method of the light receiving system.
As for the adjustment method of the light-receiving system, we established a method that combines coarse adjustment using the intensity distribution information of the reflected X-rays from the collimating mirror and fine adjustment by direct measurement of the angular divergence. On the other hand, during the research process, we developed depth-resolved measurement technology, conducted demonstration experiments, and applied for a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題における研究は従来にない数十μmの深部の磁区まで計測可能な磁気光学顕微鏡の開発に関するものであり、実用化の課題となっていた受光系における平行化光学系の調整手法を確立したものである。これにより、電磁鋼板などの磁性材料において、絶縁被膜の付いた実材料においても、その深部磁化情報の計測が可能となった。また研究過程で開発した深さ分解測定技術を利用することで、表面情報と深部情報とを分離でき、従来の表面のみの観測では予想するしかなかった、深部の磁区の実測が可能となる。これはエネルギー損失の原因となる異常磁区の発生メカニズムを明らかにする手掛かりとなり、材料開発へのフィードバックが期待される。