Study on photo-positron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Michishio Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10710840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽電子 / レーザー分光 / 表面状態 / 光電子放出 / レーザー照射 / 分光 / 低速陽電子ビーム / 光電子分光 / 陽電子ビーム / 反粒子 / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子の反粒子である陽電子を固体表面に入射し、表面に局在した陽電子を光で照射して引き出す、「光陽電子」放出の開拓的な研究を行う。光陽電子の精密な運動エネルギー測定を利用して、固体最表面の電子状態を探る新たな表面分光法を開発する。さらに、励起光の波長やパルス幅を変化させることで光陽電子の放出特性を制御し、超低エネルギー・超短パルスの極限的な陽電子ビーム発生技術の礎を築く。これらの研究を通して、光と陽電子が織り成す光陽電子分光という実験体系を世界に先駆けて実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have developed an experimental technique to observe the emission of photo-positrons caused by irradiating localized positrons on a surface with light. To extract the short-lived surface positrons into a vacuum, we developed a pulsed positron beam synchronized with a pulsed laser, which can serve a sufficient photon flux density for the photo-positron emission. We also constructed a system, that irradiates a surface with the positron and laser beams simultaneously, and a photo-positron spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光陽電子放出は固体最表面で起こる現象であり、光陽電子の運動量・エネルギー測定を通じて、固体表面の電子状態を調べる分析法への適用が期待される。また、この技術を応用して、励起光の波長・時間構造制御による低エネルギー・超短パルス陽電子ビームの発生が期待でき、陽電子を用いる分析技術や学術研究の発展に貢献できる。本研究課題では、光陽電子放出現象の観測に不可欠な実験技術及び光陽電子分光装置を開発した。今後、開発した実験装置を用いて、光陽電子による表面分析法や新しい陽電子ビーム制御技術が拓けると期待される。