| Project/Area Number |
19K20609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Daisuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40780086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 電子加速 / 高周波加速管 / 誘電体 / 誘電体アシスト型加速管 / 二次電子放出係数 / DLC / セラミックス / 加速管 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、常伝導加速管を超える高い加速効率と超高電界加速を可能にする誘電体アシスト型加速管の開発であるが、その実現のために、(1)高誘電率誘電体の選定とその基礎物性(複素誘電率、2次電子放出係数など)計測を重点的に行い、それらの計測で得られた結果をもとに(2)加速管の高周波・機械設計と製作、(3)低電力高周波測定・高電界試験による加速管性能の評価まで実施する計画である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the project, we have developed a dielectric assist accelerating (DAA) structure to overcome the limitations of existing metal accelerating structures in terms of power efficiency and maximum accelerating gradient. By coating the surface of MgO ceramics with diamond-like carbon (DLC), the secondary electron emission coefficient was significantly reduced without excess dielectric loss. As a result, an accelerating gradient of more than 10 MV/m was successfully excited in a DAA structure using MgO cells with DLC coating while maintaining a high Q-value.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本加速管の性能は、常伝導加速管の4倍以上の加速効率を有しており、既存の常伝導加速管を本加速管に置き換えるだけで、必要電力を1/4に低減化することができる。また、誘電体の材料費が安価であることから、加速管の製造コストも常伝導加速管の1/3程度で済んでしまう。さらには、高周波電源の小型化が可能となり、加速器システム全体の小型化、省電力化、低価格化が期待され、従来は困難であった加速器の可搬型などが比較的簡単に実現できる可能性がある。その結果、高エネルギー電子ビームの利用範囲が大きく拡大することが期待され、学術面・産業面ともに大きな波及効果が期待される。