Application possibility of active visual leading for design support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI OGAWA  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30772644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン支援 / 視線誘導 / 視覚的注意 / 反射的眼球運動 / インターフェースデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、能動的に「見る人の視線」を誘導することで、視覚的に情報を提供するようなコンテンツやインターフェースなどのデザインをより充実させることを目的としています。近年はコンテンツ利用者の視線の動きが自然にコンテンツ作成者の意図に沿うよう、様々な工夫が凝らされています。現在はコンテンツ内の要素の配置調整などが主な手段ですが、そこに利用者の視線を動かす仕掛けを加えることで、より能動的に利用者が情報を得られる可能性を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on unconscious eye movements that occur in response to visual stimuli, and explored their potential application in content design. There were two types of experiments were conducted: examine the basic characteristics of eye movements in response to visual stimuli, and to verify the possibility of application.
As a result, it was confirmed that eye movements are likely to occur in response to stimuli in the peripheral visual field. On the other hand, regarding stimuli presented in the central visual field condition, various types of stimuli were tested, but it demonstrated only that there were multiple pathways for participants' gazes to reach the target stimulus. Furthermore, it was limited but the results of the memory task suggest the potential applicability of unconscious eye movements in content design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、学術的には、無意識的に生じる視線の移動について、その基本的な特性に関する知見を提供した点で意義があると言えよう。社会的には、短期的な学習効果への検討のみであるが、コンテンツ内における効果的な情報提示手法として、有効で有る可能性を提示できたという点で意義があると考えられる。今後、視線の移動と視覚的な注意の性質との関係性の解明や、応用可能性に関する検討の種類の拡充などにより、更なる発展があると考えられる。