Project/Area Number |
19K20617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimomura Moe 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50816048)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サービスデザイン / 子育て / 子ども / 行政デザイン / フィンランド / 家族 / 行政サービス / 社会デザイン / 行政 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は社会デザインの立場から、フィンランドの子育て支援ネウボラを参考に、日本の自治体が自らこれからの子育て支援を設計し継続的に発展できる方法論の確立を目指す。日本とフィンランドのフィールド調査と利用者の定量調査を行い、現状の課題を把握する。 研究成果として、利用者である子どもとその家族が真に求める日本の子育て支援を、行政職員と共創する指標を提示する。社会デザインとは、デザイン手法を用いて社会の仕組みと働きを合理的に設計するための方法論である。本研究の新規性は、行政やステークホルダーを巻き込み、これまでデザインが不十分なまま実装されている社会福祉の仕組みを見直し、利用者視点で再構築する点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to explore models of administrative pregnancy and childcare support suited to the needs of citizens and to develop reference indicators for administrative bodies. This would ensure that prospective parents and child-rearing families feel secure during pregnancy and childcare. Although part of the research plan changed to an online survey due to the COVID-19 pandemic preventing planned overseas field research, this study involved interviews with families raising children, questionnaires, field research and a literature review of social systems related to childcare support in Japan and Finland. As a result, 15 basic requirements were proposed as a guideline for designing childcare support services in administrative bodies. Furthermore, a new parenting support tool was co-designed with local authorities in line with these basic requirements and implemented in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本とフィンランドの調査から、行政機関は多くの支援サービスを提供しているにも関わらず、利用者ニーズと不一致があることや、サービスの全体像が理解され難いという課題を確認した。そこで本研究はサービスを提供する行政とサービス利用者にとって有用な日本の行政サービスをデザインするための基本要件を提示した。この基本要件に沿ってサービスを可視化した子育てサービスマップを自治体と共同でデザインし社会実装した。本研究の独自性は利用者の立場から顕在化しづらい子育て支援の課題をサービスデザイン手法によって可視化した点にある。