The Mechanism of Interference Structure in Multimodal Information focused on Sweetness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Kim SuKyoung  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (60780103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / デザイン / 感性情報 / マルチモダリティ / 感性価値 / 干渉構造 / マルチモーダル知覚 / 甘さ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が研究活動スタート支援研究(H28~29 課題番号:16H07097)で実証・提案した評価モデル(以下、「マルチモーダル干渉構造モデル」と称する)の高度化を目的とする。「マルチモーダル干渉構造モデル」では、「感覚器間・内の知覚情報一致可否」および「親近感(馴染みがもたらす情動)」が評価へどのように「干渉」するかについて明らかにする。本研究によって「感性価値」に影響する要素への効果を定量的に判断でき、より感性価値の高いデザインの提案や創造に結びつけることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance the Multimodal Interference Structure Model, an evaluation model proposed and validated by the applicant. The verification process of the study focused on multi-layered interfering elements, such as perceptual information and familiarity, which influence evaluations. By conducting evaluation tasks using olfactory information in the form of scents and visual information in the form of photographs, the study examined the effects of perceived information on evaluations through multimodal interference. Additionally, a comparative study targeting subjects from Japan and different cultural backgrounds, i.e., Finland, was conducted to understand the effects of familiarity on evaluations. The findings of the study confirmed and clarified the impact of familiarity and multi-layered perceptual information on evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部から知覚されるモノの評価には、繰り返される知覚情報に関わる多層的な情報構造の解明が欠かせない。本研究は、「マルチモーダル干渉構造モデル」という実証可能な評価モデルを用い、知覚される干渉情報による効果について多層的に検討することで、今まで解明できなかった感性価値における刺激と評価間の因果関係の説明を可能としたことに学術的な意義がある。また、親近感が評価へ及ぼす影響について解明し、その影響と効果について明確にすることで、馴染みという情動がもたらす干渉情報を活用した人間重視のデザインへの寄与が期待されることに社会的意義がある。