Development of a visual dialogue program for collaborative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Makoto  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50631826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚的対話 / 協働研究 / 学祭的研究 / 参加型デザイン / 学際的研究 / コ・デザイン / 科学技術コミニュケーション / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 共創 / デザインゲーム / ビジュアルダイアローグ / トランスディシプリナリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高度な専門性を持ち、専門領域を超えたコミュニケーションが難しい理系研究者を対象として、領域横断的な研究を進めるための視覚的対話のワークショップのプログラムを開発することを目的とする。このプログラムは、研究者自らが複雑な研究を図解し、図解されたものを用いて対話し、動かし合いを通して、創造的に連携点を見つけ出すことを特徴とする。研究の実施にあたっては、1.視覚的対話の手法の研究者に対する調査、2.WSの実施と分析による創造的連携の理論モデルの構築とツールの開発。3.プログラムの改善とツールと手法の公開 の3つを中心に進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method of dialogue to promote collaboration among researchers, characterized by "visual dialogue," in which researchers visualize their research and use these visualizations to interact with each other. The results of this research are described for each of the four processes.
1. A comparative study of visual dialogue methods in the field of collaborative design was conducted through a literature review. 2. A literature review on interdisciplinary research and interviews with researchers and research supporters at several universities were conducted to identify issues. 3. Designed and developed several visual dialogue workshops (WS). For example, there is a program to combine the monitization and representation of research content. 4. Conducted and verified WS at several institutions and published the WS program on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究連携をデザインの立場から、特に視覚表現からアプローチし、対話の手法を設計と様々な場における実践、そして、他者が実践できるプログラムを開発した。4年間の研究期間中の約2年以上がコロナ禍と重なり、対面型WSの実施がスムーズに行えなかったが、オンライン形式のWS手法や、研究者の内発的動機の交換に焦点を当てたWSなど計画時に想定しえなかった実践に着手できた。また、研究者だけでなく様々な組織においても実践することで、「つくりあう」ことと「わかりあう」を往復しながら話し合う「視覚的対話」の応用可能性を見い出すことができた。