Project/Area Number |
19K20623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気候変動 / リビルド・バイ・デザイン / 減災デザイン / ニューヨーク / ハリケーン・サンディー / オープンスペース / グリーンインフラ / 気候変動適応策 / 減災都市デザイン / ランドスケープ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動時代に適応した減災都市デザインの戦略と社会実装手法の探求が本研究の目指すものである。本研究はハリケーン・サンディーからの復興・減災デザイン「リビルド・バイ・デザイン、Rebuild by Design、以下RBD」を対象とし、減災を核にした復興デザインの戦略、空間像を伴う柔軟な計画、復興プロセスへの参加手法3つの点に着目し、今後の日本の気候変動に応用可能な減災都市デザインのモデルを提案する。本研究は前半の2年間に減災都市デザイン領域の動向を把握した上で対象事例の現地調査や関係者のインタビューから「戦略」「空間像と手法」「参加と組織間連携」の3点に着目して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to analyze the implementation process and framework of disaster risk reduction (DRR) design through BIG-U Project’s Rebuild by Design (RBD) competition phase and implementation phase in the City of New York.Research methods include literature review and interviews with RBD organizer, the City of New York, and design consultant to understand the framework of BIG-U’s design. Research results are as follows. BIG-U’s framework in strategies and clarified clear DRR strategies sustained and influenced to projects. For organizational structures, government bodies, design team and citizens or stakeholders worked together to realize DRR targets. For project implementation and methods, one BIG-U project divided into ESCR and LMCR in order to implement incrementally in coordination with appropriate parties. Both projects tried to hybridize designing functional spaces to reduce impact of climate change risks and creating social, connecting places at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、都市空間における減災デザインの実装に向けて展開された戦略と空間デザイン、デザイン提案や実装の提案に向けた枠組みの一端を明らかにすることができた。リビルド・バイ・デザインによるプロジェクトは計画・事業が無数に展開されている非常に複雑なものであるが、本研究を通してその全体像、枠組みの分析から得られた戦略から実装までの過程や枠組みは、縦割り・専門分化が進む自治体において、包括的な減災デザインの必要性を示唆するものであるといえる。