Project/Area Number |
19K20624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Hiroki 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (50713096)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 創造性 / 生態心理学 / 環境と動物との非対称性 / デザイン / 建築 / 開かれた能力 / ジェームズ・ギブソン / エレノア・ギブソン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,米国の心理学者ジェームズ・ギブソンが提示した生態学的アプローチ(J. Gibson, 1966)の理論的根拠である環境と動物との非対称性の由来を,共同研究者であったエレノア・ギブソンの知覚発達の分化説(E. Gibson, 1939他)が彼の環境観に与えた影響に注目して明らかにする。そして,創造性を誰もが身に付けられる「開かれた能力」として位置付けるための理論的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study confirmed the process of the ecological approach presented by the American psychologist James Gibson. It specifically validated the emergence of the concept of "asymmetrical relationships between the environment and animals" by focusing on the influence of his collaborator, Eleanor Gibson. The results suggest that James Gibson's theory-formation process was influenced by his collaboration with Eleanor Gibson. These results, combined with the author’s research or creativity, are used to discuss the potential of creativity as an "open ability."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として次の3点,すなわち1)創造性をキーワードにした学融合,2)心理学史への貢献,3)創造的で新しい社会インフラへの貢献,がそれぞれ期待される。いずれも本研究期間内に大きな進展をみせた人工知能をはじめとする情報技術と人との創造的な共生に関係するものであり,研究開始当初にまして,学術的,社会的,双方の意義が期待できる。