Development of Online Transcription System with IIIF and TEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Satoru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80802743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIIIF / TEI / RDF / OCR / Omeka / 人文情報学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 翻刻 / くずし字OCR / 編集距離 / 源氏物語 / VSCode / くずし字
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、オンライン上で複数のユーザが共同で史料を翻刻可能なシステムを開発することである。特に、IIIFやTEI等の国際標準規格に準拠することにより、汎用的・国際的に利用可能なシステムの構築を目指す。具体的には、IIIF準拠の画像を入力データとして、IIIF準拠で公開されている様々な史料を翻刻対象として登録可能とする。また、システムに登録されたテキストデータをTEI準拠の形式でエクスポートする機能を提供し、テキストデータの長期保存およびシステムに依存しない多様な利活用を支援する。さらに、東京大学柏図書館が所蔵する『平賀譲文書』を対象とした翻刻作業を実施し、システムの利用可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to construct a system that allows multiple users to collaboratively transcribe historical materials online. Significantly, by ensuring compliance with international standards such as IIIF, an international standard for image sharing, and TEI, which stipulates structured rules for humanities resources, we have developed a versatile and internationally applicable system. Utilizing this system, we have associated diverse textual data with images about “The Tale of Genji” and launched the “Digital Tale of Genji” website, aiming to facilitate scholarly research on the text. Furthermore, we have released the “Digital Tale of Genji (AI Image Search)”, which provides features that utilize Kuzushiji OCR and edit distance to automatically recommend images of manuscripts and editions with similar textual data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はIIIFおよびTEIなどの国際規格に準拠した、オンライン上での史料翻刻システムの開発により、人文情報学分野の発展に寄与した。また多様なテキストデータと画像を統合することで、「デジタル源氏物語」ウェブサイトの公開など、学術研究基盤の強化に貢献した。さらにくずし字OCRの利用、およびテキストデータが類似する写本・版本の画像を自動的に推奨する機能の組み合わせにより、歴史資料の新しい活用方法を提案した。デジタルアーカイブ学会と情報処理学会から評価されたこれらの取り組みは、歴史資料へのアクセスを容易とし、国際的な学術研究を促進する。