Evaluating Event Similarity Based on Causal Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sumikawa Yasunobu  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教 (70756303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史情報学 / 計算論的歴史学 / 情報検索 / 図書館情報学 / 因果関係 / テキストマイニング / 歴史学習 / 最大重みマッチング問題 / 二部グラフ / Wikipedia / Twitter / データ分析 / 特徴抽出 / 文章分類 / 歴史的類推 / 出来事検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本システムの利用者は学習したい過去の因果関係を表す複数の出来事をまとめた文章を入力する.本システムは,まず,この入力文章とデータベースに記録されている一連の出来事に関する文章に含まれる単語や潜在意味解析を用いて二部グラフを構築する.次に,このグラフ上で時系列順序に関する制約を考慮した最大化問題を解くことによって類似度を計算する.最後に類似度の値が高いものから順にランキング形式で出力する.なお,本システムには予め教科書・新聞記事・Wikipediaから出来事の因果関係を記録しておく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and implemented an algorithm to evaluate the similarity between events representing causal relationships, and presented a paper summarizing the results at the international conference WI-IAT. In order to use the results, we developed a dataset to create a learning environment in which past causal relationships can be used analogously to learn modern causal relationships, implemented clustering and classification algorithms, and published the results in the international journal IJDL and Applied Sciences. Finally, we implemented a chatbot on Twitter that uses the results of this research so that anyone can use the results. In addition, a paper discussing the academic value of this chatbot was published in the Transactions of the Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) as a recommended paper by the Technical Committee on Data Engineering Research, and received the DEIM2020 runner-up for the best paper award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史を学習することの意義は世界中で認められている。実際、多くの先進国では小学校から歴史を学ぶ授業が開講されている。しかし、「歴史は繰り返す」という言葉があるように、過去の知見を現代で活用できる場面が多く存在している。
本研究成果は、現代と過去の類似する因果関係を検索するアルゴリズムと、因果関係を検索した学習環境の実現に向けた基盤となるデータセットや環境を実現した。