| Project/Area Number |
19K20632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University (2020-2022) Surugadai University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイノリティ / LGBTQ / 聴覚障害者 / 実態調査 / 所蔵調査 / インタビュー調査 / 図書館 / 障害者 / 公共図書館 / 性的マイノリティ / 学校図書館 / マイノリティサービス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,日本の公共図書館でどのようなマイノリティ向けサービスがどのように提供されているのかを明らかにした上で,その提供実態に影響を与える要因を解明することを目的とする。サービスの提供実態を明らかにするに当たっては,文献調査,図書館の公式Webページの調査,所蔵調査等を実施する。提供実態に影響を及ぼす要因の解明に当たっては,自治体や図書館に関する要素を取り上げ,いずれの要素が影響を持つかを調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual conditions of services for minority people and the factor to provide the services in Japanese Public Libraries. Firstly, YouTube videos provided by public libraries in U.S. and Japan were investigated. It was clarified that some minority services were provided using YouTube video such as services for non-English or non-Japanese speakers and deaf and hard of hearing people. Secondly, the holdings of books related to sexual minorities in Japanese public libraries were investigated and some interview surveys were conducted to determine the reasons behind the difference of providing level. It was found that Japanese public libraries tend to hold more Japanese and English novels, and picture books related to sexual minorities. It was also found that the services were affected by municipal policies and newer libraries, and those in complex facilities tend to hold more books related to sexual minorities compared to other libraries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公共図書館で障害者,言語的・民族的マイノリティ,性的マイノリティ(LGBTQ)といったマイノリティ向けサービスを提供することの重要性はたびたび指摘されてきた。このようななか本研究は,新しいメディアであるYouTubeを用いたマイノリティ向けサービスの提供実態や,性的マイノリティ(LGBTQ)向けサービスの実態とそれに影響を与える要因を明らかにした。本研究で明らかにした実態や先進事例は,図書館におけるマイノリティサービスの改善に資する可能性がある。また,導入を阻害・促進する要因を図書館や自治体が取り除いたり,導入したりすることでサービスの向上が見込まれる。