Construction of a VR video archive of the "Oshie" inherited in "Nishiure no Dengaku"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University (2020-2023)
Mejiro University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Airi  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 助教 (70805580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西浦田楽 / 民俗芸能 / デジタルアーカイブ / VR映像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国指定重要無形民俗文化財「西浦の田楽」の継承支援のため、西浦田楽関係者が代々継承してきた演目に関する「教え」(継承される知識全般)を、映像デジタルアーカイブ化することを目指す。1920年代から現在の西浦田楽に関する文献調査、および聞き取り調査を通して「教え」を収集し、形の知識構造の枠組みをもとに体系化する。また、テキストでは表現しきれない雰囲気をも保存するため、奉納の様子をVR映像コンテンツ化する。そして、各年代における演目に関する「教え」や映像資料の閲覧、年代ごとの差分比較が可能なメタデータ語彙を検討しRDFでデータセットを作成して、LODを用いた映像アーカイブを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a VR video archive that summarizes the "Oshie" (general knowledge and thoughts to be passed on) inherited in the nationally designated Important Intangible Folk Cultural Property "Nishiure no Dengaku". For this purpose, the "Oshie" passed down from the 1920s to the present day were collected through literature research and surveys of current Betto and Noushu, and attempted to systematize them based on the framework of a formal knowledge structure created by the applicant in my previous research. In order to also preserve the atmosphere that cannot be expressed in text, VR contents were created of the dedication. Then, a metadata vocabulary was examined to enable viewing of the "Oshie" and video materials related to each performance in each period, as well as differential comparisons by period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の仮説として、「先代から受け継いだ「教え」に、個人の想いを反映させた状態で、次の代へと継承しており」、「継承される「教え」には構造が存在している」と考えている。これらを踏まえ、本研究では仮説を検証しながら「西浦の田楽の継承においてその骨格をなす情報は何か?」を学術的問いとして明らかにする。
また、映像アーカイブを構築する際には、既存のメタデータ語彙では、演目の名称といった知識は記述できても、演目の流れのような動作に関する知識や、想いのような抽象的な知識は正確に記述できないと考える。そのため、西浦の田楽の記述に適したメタデータ語彙を明らかにすることも本研究の学術的問いである。