Online experimental study on surveillance and trust in the information society: An analysis of creation, damage, and recovery processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任講師 (80707886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオンライン実験 / 監視 / 信頼 / クラウドソーシング / カタストロフ / ウィンドフォール / 人工知能 / 信頼ゲーム / 経済ゲーム実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は情報社会における監視について,監視対象・監視媒体・監視主体の三者間に存在する信頼に着目して検討する.特に非意図的に発生し,その発生には不確実性の存在する事象をカタストロフとして定義し,情報漏洩などの信頼を破壊するカタストロフの発生を前提とした情報化社会における信頼の創造・破壊・回復過程の解明を試みる.
具体的には,信頼ゲームを情報社会における監視構造のモデルとして監視主体・監視媒体に対する信頼行動,カタストロフが信頼行動に与える影響,監視主体・監視媒体に生じるカタストロフが信頼行動に与える影響について,オンラインおよび実験室による経済ゲーム実験により明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on surveillance in the information society, focusing on the trust among the three parties: the surveillance target, the surveillance medium, and the surveillance subject. In particular, we attempted to clarify the "creation, destruction, and recovery process of trust among the monitoring subjects and monitoring media in the information society" based on the assumption that unexpected events occur.
Using awareness surveys and repeated economic game experiments, we found that the tolerance level of surveillance differs depending on the combination of surveillance target, surveillance medium, and surveillance subject. The occurrence of an unexpected event such as the Corona disaster changes surveillance preferences. The results also revealed that individuals become nominally altruistic but real egocentric when unexpectedly fortunate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はオンライン上における監視についても監視対象・監視媒体・監視主体の三者関係が重要であり,一律に監視を否定も肯定もできないことを指摘した.さらに,想定外の事象の発生によって向社会性や選好が影響を受けることを指摘した点については,想定外の事象が起こった場合の政策・施策のあり方に課題が存在することを示唆するという意味で,学術的意義・社会的意義が高いと考えられる.
また,本研究の中心はクラウドソーシングを用いたオンライン実験であることから,国内におけるクラウドソーシング実験の先駆的な実践としても意義がある.